OD-100 Optical diplexer

OD-100.jpg

An optical diplexer OD-100 is intended for operation in the networks with a WDM technology (multiplexing with wavelength division) for division of a signal injected to the signal optical input (with the wavelengths of 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm) into two subranges: the 1st - 1550nm and the 2nd - 1310nm and 1490nm.

Product specifications
Wave length 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm
Attenuation behind band 1550nm, not less 20 dB
Attenuation behind band 1310nm, 1490nm, not less 50 dB
Optical signal loss 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm per pass, not less 0.5 dB
Optical return loss not less 50 dB
Directivity not less 55 dB
Input optical signal power 1550nm -3...+2 dBm
Connector type SC/APC
Dimensions 195x100x35 mm
Weight 0.35 kg

An example of the optical diplexer OD-100 and an optical filter-receiver OFR-100 application to arrange converted Ethernet data (1310, 1490nm) and TV signal (1550nm) transmission over the same optical fibre is given in fig.2.


Fig. 2