DOM Digital optical modem

Dom-16E1-ETH.jpg

Digital optical modems of DOM series are intended to transmit different digital streams at the distance up to 120 km.

Optical modems of DOM series have flexible configuration ** and it can transmit:

       * Up to 16 stream of E1 (each 2048 Kbit/s);
       * Ethernet channel from 1.5 till 32Mbit/s depending on the number of unused E1 streams (resources of any unused E1 stream -          2048Kbit/s - automatically refer to Ethernet channel);
       * Channel of telemetry and telesignaling;
       * Additional channel of data transmission RS-232;
       * Channel of voice connection;
       * 8 independent audio channels (4 pairs of stereo signals). Audio signal transmitted in digital mode without using of compression          algorithms;
       * Channel of signal sensor and operating device.

** Modem's configuration is formed by order - options which are not used by customer can be excluded.

Optical modems of DOM series also have:

       * The possibility to install the laser with wavelength of emission - 1310 или 1550 nm
       * The possibility to do distance monitoring and control of all station's multiple-stream transceiving system with the help of service           program through the channel of telemetry and telesignalizing.
       * Power supply ~140...260V (alternating voltage) with the possibility to connect reserve voltage 24:60V (direct voltage).

Technical features
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Optical output power +3 dBm
Sensitivity - 31 dBm
Communication distance
1310 nm
1550 nm

80 km
120 km
Type of optical connectors SC/APC (to order SC/PC or FC/PC)
Interface Е1 G.703, code HDB-3, 120 Ohm
Maximal length of line connection for stream E1 with STP cable of 5th category 1000 m
Ethernet interface IEEE 802.3 (10/100 Base-T)
Payload 4xE1+ Ethernet (25Mbit/s) or Ethernet (33Mbit/s) or N*E1 and Ethernet (25+8-2*N Mbit/s), N=0...4
Additional channel of data transmission RS-232 1,2...115,2 kbit/s (it is selected by program)
Channel of voice connection 64 kbit/s (duplex)
Connection of input signal sensor and operating devices 1 input / 1 output at each modem
Local control RS-232 56000-8-N-1
Range of operating temperature / humidity / air pressure +5...+ 50 оС/90 % at 25 оС/ 70-106,7kPa (537-800 c. m.)
Time of set readiness to work 60 s
Mode of operation continuous
Power consumption (two half-sets) 50 W
Voltage supply
AC
DC

140...250 V / 50 Hz
24...60 V
Dimensions 19"(2U) 483x325x88 mm
Weight 5,1 kg

      Modem can contain the next boards:
      1.Multiplexer board
      2.Modul board 8E1
      3.Service channels board
      4.Ethernet modul board
      5.4*Audio board